Q: What is the NSFTA disclosure policy?
 
A: The North Shore Firearms Training Academy reserves the right to refuse training to anyone
     who cannot pass a criminal background check, or who displays inappropriate or unsafe
     attitudes or behaviors around firearms in either the classroom or at the firing range. If 
     requested, the potential student must submit a Criminal Offender Record Information check
     (CORI).
 
Q: What is the NSFTA disclaimer?
 
A: No attempt is made to render legal advice. NSFTA is not liable for errors. Consult legal counsel for current and up-to-date laws pertaining to Chapter 180, Chapter 358 (Gun Control Act of 1998), and H.4376 (An Act relative to the reduction of gun violence).
 

Q: How can I retrieve my personal identification (PIN) number?

A: You can retrieve the PIN number for your active LTC, FID card, or machine gun license through the DCJIS by calling (617) 660-4722 during the normal business hours of Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

 

Q: How can I obtain the status of my pending LTC or FID card application?

 

A: You can now retrieve the status of the firearms license application you've submitted to your local police department through the DCJIS by calling (617) 660-4722 during the normal business hours of Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

 

Q: Should all weapons sold within the Commonwealth be equipped with a safety lock?

 

A: M.G.L. c. 140, §131K states that all sales of firearms and large capacity weapons in Massachusetts MUST include a safety device approved by the colonel of state police. This requirement applies to any seller including a wholesaler. The seller is not required to install the device so long as the weapon is accompanied by it. Failure to comply with this provision will constitute a breach of warranty and an unfair trade practice. This section does not apply to non-large capacity rifles and shotguns.
 

Q: If an individual buys a handgun or large capacity rifle or shotgun from a dealer, can he supply his own trigger lock to avoid paying for a new one from the dealer?

 

A: No. M.G.L. c. 140, §131K states that a state approved safety device must be sold with the weapon. This places the burden on the dealer to provide the safety device and does not allow the dealer an option of letting the purchaser provide a trigger lock.

 

Q: How many guns a year can a person sell without being a dealer?

A: Under M.G.L. c. 140, §128A, a properly licensed resident who is not a dealer may sell up to four guns in any one calendar year through a private transfer of ownership.

 

 
 

FAQ

 North Shore Firearms Training Academy

© 2009 by NSFTA.

  • Facebook App Icon